How Alyeska keeps the UNION busting guns
[…] The pipeline has no
interest in a Union, so the drive fails.
~~~~~
*What It All Means? Is Alyeska for real, to think
it is a “Public Utility”?
Black’s Law Dictionary defines “public utility” as
“a privately owned and operated business whose service are so essential to the
general public as to justify the grant of special franchises for the use of
public property or of the right of eminent domain, in consideration of which
the owners must serve all persons who apply, without discrimination. It is
always a virtual monopoly.” Additionally, the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
§ 247(b)(1) defines a “public utility” as “a corporation engaged in the
furnishing of telephone services or in the sale of electrical energy, gas, or
water, if the rates for such furnishing or sale, as the case may be, have been
established or approved by a State or political subdivision thereof or by an
agency or instrumentality of the United States or by a public utility or public
service commission.”
NLRB Board member Walsh’s dissenting “opine”
why Alyeska failed the litmus test: “The Employer failed to cite and I am not
aware of any case in which the Board has recognized a crude oil company or a
crude oil pipeline as a “public utility.” The Employer is asking me to extend